Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
User / Rodrigo Conte / Hooded Siskin (Spinus magellanicus) - female
Rodrigo Conte / 1,963 items
Bagé, RS, Brazil.

Known in Brazil as "pintassilgo".

Females are duller than males, with a green-brown head, yellow-green breast and sides and a whitish belly.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Fringillidae
Subfamily: Carduelinae
Genus: Spinus Koch, 1816
Species: S. magellanicus (Vieillot, 1805)
Binomial name: Spinus magellanicus
Synonyms:
- Sporagra magellanica
- Carduelis megellanica
- Carduelis santaecrucis
Popularity
  • Views: 411
  • Comments: 16
  • Favorites: 28
Dates
  • Taken: Sep 10, 2020
  • Uploaded: Sep 25, 2020
  • Updated: Sep 27, 2020