Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
User / Rodrigo Conte
Rodrigo Conte / 2,374 items

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

BOtanical Gardens of Brasilia - DF, Brazil.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Subfamily: Trochilinae
Tribe: Trochilini
Genus: Thalurania Gould, 1848
Species: T. furcata Gmelin, 1788
Binomial name: Thalurania furcata

Tags:   beija-flor tesoura-verde beija-flor-tesoura-verde fêmea Fork-tailed Woodnymph Thalurania furcata female fêmea Fork-tailed Woodnymph Thalurania furcata ave bird animal selvagem wildlife Brasil Brazil Brasilia Distrito Federal august agosto Aves Apodiformes Trochilidae Trochilinae Trochilini

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Botanical Gardens of Brasilia - DF, Brazil.

Drinking water from a reservoir in the botanical garden. These birds are becoming part of the urban fauna here in Brasilia.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae
Subfamily: Polyborinae
Genus: Caracara Merrem, 1826
Species: C. plancus (Miller, 1777)
Binomial name: Caracara plancus

Tags:   carcará caracará carancho caracaraí gavião-de-queimada gavião-calçudo Crested Caracara plancus Crested Caracara Caracara plancus ave bird animal selvagem wildlife Brasília Brasil Brazil Distrito Federal Aves Falconiformes Falconidae Polyborinae Southern Southern Caracara Southern Crested Caracara agosto august

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Botanical Gardens of Brasilia - DF, Brazil.

Known locally as "curió".

It can be found in shrubby and grassy areas in tropical and subtropical South America.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Thraupidae
Subfamily: Sporophilinae
Genus: Sporophila Cabanis, 1844
Species: S. angolensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Binomial name: Sporophila angolensis
Synonyms: Oryzoborus angolensis

Tags:   curió bico-de-furo Chestnut-bellied Seed Finch Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed Finch Sporophila angolensis fêmea female ave bird animal selvagem wildlife Aves Passeriformes Passeri Thraupidae Sporophilinae Oryzoborus angolensis Oryzoborus august agosto

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Brasilia, DF, Brazil.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Psittaciformes
Superfamily: Psittacoidea
Family: Psittacidae
Subfamily: Arinae
Tribe: Arini
Genus: Ara Lacépède, 1799
Species: A. ararauna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Binomial name: Ara ararauna

Tags:   arara arara-canindé arara-de-barriga-amarela canindé arara-amarela ara-arauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna ave bird Aves Psittaciformes Psittacoidea Psittacidae Arinae Arini Brasil Brazil animal selvagem wildlife agosto august Distrito Federal Fantastic Nature

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Brasilia, DF, Brazil.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Thraupidae
Subfamily: Poospizinae
Genus: Cypsnagra Lesson, 1831
Species: C. hirundinacea (Lesson, 1823)
Binomial name: Cypsnagra hirundinacea

Tags:   bandoleta White-rumped Tanager Cypsnagra hirundinacea White-rumped Tanager Cypsnagra hirundinacea Brazil Brasil Brasilia Distrito Federal ave bird animal selvagem wildlife Aves Passeriformes Passeri Thraupidae Poospizinae august agosto


0.2%