Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
User / Rodrigo Conte
Rodrigo Conte / 1,963 items

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Brasilia, DF, Brazil.

Time for sunbath.

Known in Brazil as "gavião-carijó".

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Genus: Rupornis Kaup, 1844
Species: R. magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788)
Binomial name: Rupornis magnirostris
Synonyms: Buteo magnirostris

Tags:   gavião carijó gavião-carijó Roadside Hawk Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Rupornis magnirostris Buteo Buteo magnirostris ave bird animal selvagem wildlife falconiforme Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae Buteoninae Fantastic Nature Brasil em Imagens Brazil Brasilia Brasil sunbath banho de sol sun banho sol

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

In a rural area in Distrito Federal, Brazil.

It's the only species in the genus Pseudosphinx. It was described by Linnaeus in 1771 as Sphinx tetrio.

This moth specializes on plants of the family Apocynaceae. This includes Plumeria rubra and P. alba, and Allamanda cathartica.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Bombycoidea
Family: Sphingidae
Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Tribe: Dilophonotini
Genus: Pseudosphinx Burmeister, 1856
Species: P. tetrio (Linnaeus, 1771)
Binomial name: Pseudosphinx tetrio

Tags:   larva lagarta caterpillar Tetrio Sphinx Pseudosphinx Tetrio Sphinx Pseudosphinx tetrio insect inseto moth mariposa Insecta Lepidoptera Bombycoidea Sphingidae Macroglossinae Dilophonotini animal selvagem wildlife Brazil Brasil Brasilia rural countryside Distrito Federal

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Juquitiba, SP, Brazil.

The genus Tangara includes some of the most spectacularly colored birds of the world.

Tangara desmaresti is endemic to Brazil. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.

Know locally as "saíra-lagarta".

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Thraupidae
Genus: Tangara Brisson, 1760
Species: T. desmaresti (Vieillot, 1819)
Binomial name: Tangara desmaresti

Tags:   saíra saíra-lagarta lagarta Brassy-breasted Tanager Tangara desmaresti Brassy-breasted Tanager Tangara desmaresti Passeriformes Passeri Thraupidae ave bird Brasil Brazil Brasil em Imagens Fantastic Nature São Paulo Juquitiba vida selvagem wildlife green verde bela bonita beautiful happy feliz belo bonito

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Corumbá de Goiás, GO, Brazil.

Known in Brazil as "soldadinho".

Males are black with a red crest. Both sexes have a long tail for a manakin.

Unlike many other manakins, the males do not form leks, but have their own territory.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Tyranni
Family: Pipridae
Genus: Antilophia L. Reichenbach, 1850
Species: A. galeata (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Binomial name: Antilophia galeata

Tags:   soldadinho ave bird green verde Helmeted Manakin Helmeted Manakin Antilophia galeata Antilophia galeata Brasil Brazil Goiás Corumbá de Goiás Brasil em Imagens Fantastic Nature Pipridae Tyranni pássaro animal vida selvagem wildlife macho male

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Cachoeira do Indaiá - Planaltina, GO, Brazil.

Known in Brazil as "pipira-da-taoca".

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Thraupidae
Genus: Eucometis P.L. Sclater, 1856
Species: E. penicillata (Spix, 1825)
Binomial name: Eucometis penicillata

Tags:   pipira-da-taoca Eucometis penicillata Eucometis penicillata ave bird grey-headed tanager grey-headed tanager Thraupidae Lanio penicillatus Lanio penicillatus vida selvagem wildlife Brazil Brasil Goiás Planaltina Indaiá Fantastic Nature Brasil em Imagens Gray-headed Tanager


0.3%