Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
User / Rodrigo Conte / White-browed Meadowlark (Leistes superciliaris)
Rodrigo Conte / 1,959 items
Brazil.

The species breeds in north-eastern Brazil and in southern South America from south-western Brazil through Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina. Southern populations are partially migratory.

Known in Brazil as "policia-inglesa-do-sul".

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Genus: Leistes Vigors, 1825
Species: L. superciliaris (Bonaparte, 1851)
Binomial name: Leistes superciliaris
Synonyms: Sturnella superciliaris
Popularity
  • Views: 606
  • Comments: 44
  • Favorites: 47
Dates
  • Taken: Sep 10, 2020
  • Uploaded: Sep 27, 2020
  • Updated: Oct 26, 2020