Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
User / Rodrigo Conte / Chilean Swallow (Tachycineta meyeni)
Rodrigo Conte / 1,959 items
Piraí - Bagé, RS, Brazil.

The species breeds in Chile and Patagonia, migrating north as far as Bolivia, Paraguay, and Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil).

Known in Brazil as "andorinha-chilena".

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeri
Family: Hirundinidae
Subfamily: Hirundininae
Genus: Tachycineta Cabanis, 1850
Species: T. meyeni (Cabanis, 1850)
Binomial name: Tachycineta meyeni
Synonyms: Tachycineta leucopyga
Popularity
  • Views: 489
  • Comments: 27
  • Favorites: 38
Dates
  • Taken: Sep 10, 2020
  • Uploaded: Sep 27, 2020
  • Updated: Oct 18, 2020