Fluidr
about   tools   help   Y   Q   a         b   n   l
Places / India / Punjab / Ludhiana / Dugri
140 items / show map

N 0 B 28 C 0 E Dec 31, 2009 F Oct 24, 2012
  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

ludhiana

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Bhagat Kabeer ji says,"Like the bee which collects honey, the fool eagerly gathers and collects wealth." He adds that he does all this for his family and at the time of death, they shout, "Take him away, take him away! Why leave a ghost lying around?"
(Guru Granth Sahib, page 654)

Tags:   Pangara Çiçek Květ Квітка Hoe Flor Blodeuyn Blomst Blume Floro Fleur Cvijet Bunga Piruqtusajaq Fiore Flose Ziedas Bloem Bloeme Blome Kwiat Floare Wayta Ciuri Flower Phool Phul CvetKembang Pushp Kukka Blomma Hoa Fior Insect Pink Jasbir Singh Me the Wanderer Ludhiana Punjab India Nikon Closeup Macro Nature FlickrsBest

  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Explore #151
Yesterday I posted a shot of this flower from the back side. The front was also quite interesting with pistils looking like glowing candles.
Common name: Cornflower, Bachelor's button
Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)
The attractive flowers of the cornflower are a bright celebratory blue, distinctive enough to have given its name to a colour. The narrow grey-green leaves, no more than five millimetres wide, grow alternatively up the stem. The closed, emerging flower heads resemble other members of the knapweed family to which the cornflower is closely related. In the early years of the twentieth century, cornflowers were common in Britain and, together with red poppies and white-flowering Mayweed, must have made a patriotic sight across parts of the countryside. The nickname "cornflower" comes from the fact that the plant grows wild in the grain fields of southern Europe. When Napoleon forced Queen Louise of Prussia from Berlin, she hid her children in a cornfield and kept them entertained and quiet by weaving wreaths of cornflowers. One of her children, Wilheim, later became the emperor of Germany. Remembering his mother's bravery, he made the cornflower a national emblem of unity.

Source: www.flowersofindia.net

Tags:   fleur Blume Flower Flor Bloom Blossom Flore Bloem Floare Flos Floro Cvijet Kukka Blomst Ciuri Bloele Blome Kwiat Cvetki Jasbir Singh Me the Wanderer Ludhiana Punjab India Nikon Closeup Macro Cornflower Centaureacyanus Blue Nature

N 19 B 996 C 41 E Feb 20, 2008 F Feb 20, 2008
  • DESCRIPTION
  • COMMENT
  • MAP
  • O
  • L
  • M

Tags:   Flower Flor Closeup Macro Nikon Yellow Nature Jasbir Singh Me the Wanderer Ludhiana Punjab India Golden Bath Dust


3.6%