("thank you very much for your visit ")
Tags: لوڕستان سنندج ایلام المصر پلدختر شیراز الحضارات الاكدي البابلي الاشوري الميدي Barzani کوردستان PAK pêşmerge #rojhellat #loristan #îlam #kirmaşan NATO ERBIL HAWLER طوفان المياه تهران ARBIL پێشمەرگە PESHMERGA PESHMERGE Terrorist KURD KURDISH زانیاری استقلال الأمة الكوردية Newrozê EyReqîb هەورامی السياسية Duhok نەورۆز ستودة فلكلور Kurdmax Youtube تلگرام انستاگرام weather. ڕۆژئاوا IRAQ IRAN Syrian SYRIA TURKEY Tirkiye EU Europe CDU
© All Rights Reserved
Redstart (m) - Phoenicuros Phoenicuros
The common redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus), or often simply redstart, is a small passerine bird in the redstart genus Phoenicurus. Like its relatives, it was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family, (Turdidae), but is now known to be an Old World flycatcher (family Muscicapidae).
Common redstarts prefer open mature birch and oak woodland with a high horizontal visibility and low amounts of shrub and understorey especially where the trees are old enough to have holes suitable for its nest. They prefer to nest on the edge of woodland clearings. In Britain it occurs primarily in upland areas less affected by agricultural intensification, but further east in Europe also commonly in lowland areas, including parks and old gardens in urban areas. They nest in natural tree holes, so dead trees or those with dead limbs are beneficial to the species; nestboxes are sometimes used. A high cover of moss and lichen is also preferred. They also use mature open conifer woodland, particularly in the north of the breeding range. Management to thin out the trees is thus favoured.
In England, where it has declined by 55% in the past 25 years, the Forestry Commission offers grants under a scheme called England's Woodland Improvement Grant (EWIG); as does Natural Englands Environmental Stewardship Scheme. It is a very rare and irregular breeding bird in Ireland, with between one and five pairs breeding in most years, mainly in County Wicklow.
It is a summer visitor throughout most of Europe and western Asia (east to Lake Baikal), and also in northwest Africa in Morocco. It winters in central Africa and Arabia, south of the Sahara Desert but north of the Equator, from Senegal east to Yemen. It is widespread as a breeding bird in Great Britain, particularly in upland broadleaf woodlands and hedgerow trees, but in Ireland it is very local, and may not breed every year.
The males first arrive in early to mid April, often a few days in advance of the females. Five or six light blue eggs are laid during May, with a second brood in mid summer in the south of the breeding range. It departs for Africa between mid-August and early October. It often feeds like a flycatcher, making aerial sallies after passing insects, and most of its food consists of winged insects. The call is chat-like and the alarm a plaintive single note, wheet, like that of many other chats.
The male’s song is similar to that of the Robin, but never more than a prelude, since it has an unfinished, feeble ending.
Tags: Redstart Redstarts Birds. Bird Avian Animal Animals Wildlife. Wildbirds Woodlands Woodland Woods Wildlife Photography Jeff Lack Photography Farmland Forest Forests Forestry Song-Birds Summer Migrant Trees Countryside Moorland Moors Heathland Heathlands Heaths Nature
© All Rights Reserved